Available results

Other items:

Association event results

2014 DTL Nationals

NZ Ball Trap Championship – Sponsored by Mai Mai Supplies. HOA Ian Mullarkey, United Kingdom 49. AA Grade 1st Terry Boucher, Australia 48, 2nd James Willett, Australia 48, 3rd Paul Chaplow, United Kingdon 47.  A Grade 1st Doreen Sanderson, Kaikohe 44, 2nd Russell Foster, Canterbury 42, 3rd David Fenn,. Australia 41. B grade 1st Andrew Vincent, Waikato 40, 2nd Degage Tuanua French Polynesia 39, 3rd Glenn Ramsay, Thames 38. C grade 1st Bertrand Vairaaroa, French Polynesia 38, 2nd Andrew Henderson South Africa 38, 3rd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 35. Ladies Doreen Sanderson, Kaikohe 44, Juniors Mitchell Beddis, Huntly 46, Veterans Derek Sheen, Canterbury 44, Super Veterans Laurie Coppins, Waitemata 37.

Double Rise Trophy Sponsored by Target Products – HOA Mike Sime. Timaru 46. AA Grade 1st Arty del Ben, Australia 46, 2nd Mathew Stokes, Australia 46, 3rd Simon Gloster, Australia 46. A grade 1st Brian Muirson, Australia 42, 2nd Libby Clarke, Australia 39, 3rd Ward Wende, Australia 38. B grade 1st Todd Jacobs, Amberley 37, 2nd Rachelle Kelly, Australia 37. C Grade 1st Andrew Henderson, South Africa 36, 3ndLionel Hemming, Tokoroa 35, 3rd Quintyn Stephen, Fiji 32.

Best Dressed – Southland

Provincial Shoulder to Shoulder – Waikato (Neil Pratt, Jon Beddis, Dave Wordley, John Waldon, Gary Discombe) 372

NZ Minis Championship – Sponsored by Stager Sport/Blaser – HOA Darryn Nicholls, Australia 25. AA Grade 1st Toby Nicholl, Thames 25, 2nd Matthew Stokes, Australia 25, 3rd Bruce Powell, Australia 25. A Grade 1st Brian Muirson, Australia 25, 2nd William Smith, Whitians 25, 3rd Michael Dobbie, Southland 24.  B Grade 1st Mike Millard, West Otago 23, 2nd Christian Stephen, Fiji 23, 3rd Tuanua Degage, French Polynesia 23. C grade 1st Bertrand Vairaaroa, French Polynesia 22, 2nd Wayne Jones, Putaruru 21, 3rd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 19. Ladies Anja van de Wetering, Thames 24, Juniors Mitchell Isles, Australia 24, Veterans Bill Smith, Whitianga 25, Super Veterans Doug Thomas, Australia 23.

NZ Double Rise Championship – sponsored by Stager Sport/Blaser – HOA James Willett, Australia 48. AA Grade 1st Stephen Guest, Australia 48, 2nd Steve Atkins, Australia 47, 3rd Glenn Barton, Australia 47. A Grade 1st David Fenn, Australia 45, 2nd Brian Muirson, Australia 43, 3rd Martin O’Connor, Nelson Waimea 43. B Grade 1st Kent Nicholl, Waikato 42, 2nd Tuanua Degage, French Polynesia 41, 3rd Christian Stephen, Fiji 40.  C Grade 1st Andrew Henderson, South Africa 40, 2nd Gareth Blackwell, Putaruru 39, 3rd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 37. Ladies Natalie Rooney, Timaru 42, Juniors James Hayden, Australia 45, Veterans Gary Hayden, Australia 45, Super Veterans Laurie Coppins, Waitemata 42.

NZ Handicap Championship – Sponsored by Fosters Stihl Shop – 1st Neil Pratt, Te Kuiti 50, 2nd Michael Dobbie, Barry Foster (Sponsor) and NZ Handicap Chmapionship 1st Neil PrattSouthland 50, 3rd Steve Vincent, Waikato 50, 4th Quinent Smit, South Africa 49, 5th Ray Collinson, Australia 49, 6th Jack Collicoat, Australia 49. Ladies Vivien Moore, Australia 48, Juniors Cody Gill, Hawkes Bay 49, Veterans William Smith, Whitianga 48, Super Veterans Michael Davidson, Waverley 47. Fosters Stihl Shop Lawnmaster Motor Mower – Southland (Lindsay Rodgers, Phil Harraway, Stuart Sutherland, Michael Dobbie, Lindsay Maxwell) 230.

Triples Trophy – Sponsored by Dave Hern and Bronco Sports – HOA John Sleighthome, Australia 50. AA Grade 1st Paul Hill, Australia 49, 2nd David Wordley, Putaruru 48, 3rd Casey Fletcher, Australia 48. A grade 1st Rob Henderson, South Africa 48, 2nd Meagan Boast, Australia 47, 3rd Libby Clarke, Australia 46. B grade 1st John Sutherland, Southland 48, 2nd Christian Stephen, Fiji 47, 3rd Allan Diack, Nightcaps 47. C grade 1st Quinton Stephen, Fiji 45, 2nd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 40, 3rd Jenny Lowe, Kaeo 40. Veteran Paul Hill, Australia 40, Ladies Meagan Boast, Australia 47, Junior Kai Barlow, Australia 47.

NZ DTL Triples Championship – Sponsored by NZ Dairy Farmers group – HOA Robert Clarke, Australia 74. AA Grade 1st Stephen Atkins, Australia 74, 2nd Phil Headon, Australia 74, 3rd Darryn Nicholls, Australia 74. A Grade 1st Michael Dobbie, Southland 73, 2nd Kieran Rutten, Palmerston North 72, 3rd Greg Nicholl, Tokoroa 72. B Grade 1st Christian Stephen, Fiji 73, 2nd Teiki Nanai, French Pollynesia 71, 3rd Quinten Smit, South Africa 71. C grade 1st Johannes Kruger Corbett, South Africa 68, 2nd  Brancker South, Norfolk Island 66, 3rd Chloe Billington, Rotorua 63. Ladies Jan Manson, Southland 70, Juniors Kieran Rutten, Palmerston North 72, Veterans Derek Sheen, Canterbury 74, Super Veterans Paul Schmidt, Thames 72.

Reloaders Supplies Trophy – HOA Paul Chaplow, England 75.  AA Grade 1st Ross Walsh, Australia 75, 2nd Kai Barlow, Australia 75, 3rd Mike Sime, Timaru 75. A Grade 1st Galuvao Leasi, Samoa 75, 2nd Heath Smith, Mead Te Pirita 74, 3rd William MacLennan, UK 73. B Grade 1st Gideon Malherbe, South Africa 73, 2nd Roger Fox,Woodville 71. C Grade 1st Johannes Corbett, South Africa 71, 2nd Franco Caffarelli, Samoa 63, 3rd Pieter Lynch, Australia 58. Ladies Sarah Powel, Australia 72, Veterans William Isles, Australia 73, Juniors, Kai Barlow, Australia 75.

NZ Single Rise Championship Sponsored by Caesar Guerini and Bronze Wing Ammunition. HOA James Willett, Australia 50 + 191. AA Grade 1st Arty Del-Ben, Australia 50, 2nd Ray Collinson, Australia 50, 3rd Darryn Nicholls, Australia 50. A Grade 1st Christian Stephen, Fiji 50, 2nd David Dickie, Nightcaps 50, 3rd Kieran Rutten, Palmerston North 50. B Grade 1st Quinten Smit, South Africa 50, 2nd Andrew Henderson, South Africa 50, 3rd Shane Sanders, Dunedin 50. C Grade 1st Johannes Kruger Corbett, South Africa 49, 2nd Les Potoczny, Wanaka 48, 3rd Franco Caffarelli, Samoa 47. Ladies Tracey McDonell, Australia 50, Juniors Andrew Henderson, South Africa 50, Veterans Robert Viney, Australia 50, Super Veterans Brian Vercoe, Norfolk Island 49.  Family Challenge Trophy Jon and Mitchell Beddis, Huntly 99. Vic Ball DTL Long Run Gavin Searle, Canterbury 1011.

NZ Single Barrel Championship – Sponsored by Kilwell/Gamebore – HOA Mitchell Iles, Australia 50. AA Grade Jon Beddis, Huntly 50, 2nd Gary Kelly Australia 50, 3rd Robert Prince, Hutt Valley 50. A Grade 1st Lukas Nicholl, Waikato 49, 2nd Zygmunt Potoczny, Wanaka 49, 3rd Paul Liobl, Samoa 49. B Grade 1st David Donald, Western Lake 49, 2nd Kent Nicholl, Waikato 48, 3rd Sylvano Abdelkader, New Caledonia 48. C Grade 1st Ronald Darkis, New Caledonia 45, 2nd Les Potoczny, Wanaka 43, 3rd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 43. Ladies Natalie Curtis, Matamata 49, Juniors Mitchell Iles, Australia 50, Veterans Gary Kelly, Australia 50, Super Veterans David Lawrence, Waverley 48.

Buck Knives North vs South DTL Teams – Open North Island (Toby Nicholl, Robert Prince, Jon Beddis, Neil Pratt, David Wordley) 366, South Island (Craig Pilcher, Stuart Sutherland, Boston Walker, Colin Waghorn, Barry Foster) 353. Ladies North (Anja van de Wetering, Deborah Pritchard, Doreen Sanderson) 203, South (Natalie Rooney, Sheryl Anglem, Rebecca Warnock) 202.  Juniors North (Kent Nicholl, Mitchell Beddis, Mitchell Dean) 216, South (James Crafts, Shane Sanders, Rachel Bell) 212. Veterans North (Laurie Coppins, Stuart Bell, Ian Marshall) 212, South (Ray Everett, Ewen Pirie, Trevor Manson) 210.

Kilwell Trophy Match – HOA Mitchell Iles, Australia 75. AA Grade 1st Stuart Sutherland 75, 2nd Alan Vickers, Bay of Plenty 75, 3rd Andrew Young, Waitemata 75. A Grade 1st Rachel Bell, Timaru 75, 2nd Sam Blake, Putaruru 75, 3rd Bruce Parkin, Bay of Plenty 74. B Grade 1st Kim Bergerson, Woodville 74, 2nd Tuanua Degage, French Polynesia 74, 3rd Cory Baldock, Bay of Plenty 74. C Grade 1st Wayne Jones, Putaruru 75, 2nd Mitchell Locke, Australia 71, 3rd Johanes Corbett, South Africs 70.

NZ Points Score – sponsored by Beretta NZ – HOA Mitchell Iles, Australia 150. AA Grade 1st John Sleightholme, Australia 150, 2nd Graeme Allen, Taupo 150, 3rd Andrew Brady, Australia 150. A Grade 1st Damien O’Beirne, Ireland 150, 2nd Neale Guy, Australia 150, 3rd Robert Henderson, South Africa 149. B Grade 1st Warren Le Pironnec, New Caledonia 150, 2nd Kent Nicholl, Waikato 150, 3rd Tuanua Degage, French Polynesia 147. C Grade 1st Louis Provost, French Polynesia 146, 2nd Georges Mare, French Polynesia 143, 3rd Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 143. Ladies Natalie Curtis, Matamata 146, Juniors Mitchell Iles, Australia 150, Veterans Graeme Allen, Taupo 150, Super Veterans Laurie Coppins, Waitemata 149.

Glenn Cup – Australia (Geoff Aston, Bryan Manns, Ashley Bolwell, Stephen Atkins, George Barton) 248. New Zealand (Toby Nicholl, Jon Beddis, Neil Pratt, Colin Waghorn, Robert Prince) 247.

NZ High Gun – Sponsored by Beretta NZ – HOA Darryn Nicholls, Australia 439. AA Grade Brian Hartley, Bay of Plenty 437, A Grade Christian Stephen, Fiji 427, B Grade Tuanua Degage, French Polynesia 419, C Grade Swee Seng Phua, Fiji 393. Ladies Anja van de Wetering, Thames 419, Juniors Mitchell Iles, Australia 430, VeteraNZ HOA High Gun Champion Darryn Nicholls and Martyn Coe (Beretta NZ Ltd)ns Les Clarke, Auckland Met 425, Super Veterans Laurie Coppins, Waitemata 416.

Provincials Teams Bay of Plenty (Toby Nicholl, Graham Geater, Brian Hartley, Martin van de Wetering, Deano Horn) 2108, 2nd= Waikato (Neil Pratt, Jon Beddis, Dave Wordley, John Waldon, Gary Discombe) Southland (Colin Waghorn, Brad Warnock, Lindsay Rodgers, Ewen Pirie, Stuart Sutherland) 2069.

Inter Island Championship - North Island 1 (Australia 6, UK 1)

Highest Mackintosh Qualifyiers: Open Team Open Jon Beddis, Huntly 250, Ladies Natalie Curtis, Matamata 245, Juniors Kent Nicholl, Waikato 247, Veterans Laurie Coppins, Waitemata  243.  Mackintosh High Gun Kent Nicholl 296.

Mackintosh Teams – Sponsored by Perazzi: Open – Jon Beddis, Kent Nicholl, Stuart Sutherland, Brian Hartley, Robert Prince, Toby Nicholl, Craig Pilcher, Dale Robertson, Steve Vincent, Paul Black, Brendan Malcolm, Grant Nilsson, Lloyd Agnew,  Mike Sime, Laurie Coppins, David Challies, James Fulford, Cameron Rooney, Natalie Curtis, Gary Discombe, Gregory Bentley, Damian Briggs, Andy Young, Bob Waugh, Jackson Corbett. Reserves Les Clarke/Martin van de Wetering. Ladies – Jess Sutherland, Anja van de Wetering, Natalie Rooney, Elena Schouten, Vicki O’Connor. Reserves Sheryl Anglem, Jan Manson. Juniors – Michael Vincent, Thomas Darling, Mitchell Beddis, Rachel Bell, Ben Bringans. Reserves James Crafts, Nicholas Wiseman. Veterans – Les Clarke, Rob Anderson, Neville Crawford, Ben Tuck, Stan Whiteman. Reserves, Graeme Williams, Derek Sheen

NZ High Gun Grades (L-R) Swee Seng Phua C Grade, Tuanua Degage B Grade, Christian Stephen A Grade, Brian Hartley AA Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Gun Categories (L-R) Laurie Coppins Super Veterans, Les Clarke Veterans, Mitchell Iles Juniors, Anja van de Wetering Ladies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Gun Provincial Team winners Bay of Plenty (L-R) Toby Nicholl, Deano Horn, Brian Hartley, Martin van de Wetering (Absent Graham Geater)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highest Mackintosh Qualifyiers (L-R) Laurie Coppins Veterans, Jon Beddis Open, Natalie Curtis Ladies, Kent Nicholl Junior